Arizona Wedding-Boudoir-High School Senior-Photographer » I'm Stacy Kokes, and I photograph love...

This past weekend I had the pleasure of doing our first adoption photo fundraiser. It was SO amazing to have people come out for this event to support us through our adoption journey and get some fun photos at the same time!

In a few hours time we photographed 2 families including three kiddos, a couple, three dogs and one portrait session. It was so, so fun and such a blessing to us.

A million thanks go out to each and every person who came out for this fundraiser. We are so very grateful!!

Here are some behind the scenes action shots!

We started out the day with my past clients Rhiannon and Brad and their three dogs.

Then the gorgeous Kendra came to us for some quick head shots.

This sweet boy stole my heart! Malachi was adopted by this AMAZING couple. Seeing them all interact brought me so much joy and made my heart explode with anticipation for when we get to bring our sweet son home!!

Lastly we had the pleasure of ending our fundraiser with our good friends. the Parrish Family. I just adore all of them!!

Share on: |Facebook|Pinterest|Twitter|Email

Jaci and Rob said ‘I do’ as the sun set over their Camelback Mountain backdrop. Their ceremony was heartfelt and their reception was nothing short of spectacular. Thanks to the amazing coordinating of Sandy Walker of In Awe Weddings, the day was picture perfect! Jaci and Rob, we are so thrilled for the two of you and were grateful to be a part of your big day.

Thanks to all the wonderful vendors that made this day so beautiful:

Venue: The Sanctuary Resort

Wedding Coordinator: Sandy Walker of In Awe Weddings

Florist: The Flower Studio

Cake: Classic Cakes and Confections

DJ: Mike Mancini

Hair/Makeup: Allison Pynn

Share on: |Facebook|Pinterest|Twitter|Email

I haven’t had a Monday feel like a ‘Monday’ in a long time. I remember back to when I was working a ‘real job’ as I call it, I use to feel the weight of Monday. The alarm clock going off in the morning. The drowsiness I felt as I drove to work. Oh yuck! I don’t miss that one bit. Since my commute to work has been a walk down the hall from my bedroom to my office for the past 3 years, I haven’t had to experience ‘the case of the Mondays’ very often. But today I’m feeling it. From the moment Joe turned the light on in our bedroom at 7:30am, I felt the familiar sting of ‘I don’t wannnnnaa get up yet!’ and really it hasn’t gone away. Fortunately though, I did not have to get out of my pjs and I’m still happily wearing them right now :).

It’s funny how things change as we get older. I remember when I was 16, I was ‘car crazy’. I was so excited about the idea of getting my license and hopefully getting a car someday that it was always on my brain. I noticed the make/model of every car I passed and made a mental note of what kind of car I hoped to get someday. I don’t notice cars too much anymore. Sure, every once and a while one catches my eye but it’s just not a priority anymore. So what does catch my eye these days? Stollers! I notice the make/model of every stroller that passes by me. In fact, at yesterday’s wedding I noticed a lady ‘driving’ an Uppababy Vista (one of the strollers on my maybe list). We had just finished doing photos of the bridal gown outside and were transporting the dress back inside to the bride but I had to stop to ask her…“So, how do you like that stroller?”. My, how my interests have changed!

Oh, speaking of strollers! I got a killa’ deal on a gently used City Mini off of Craiglist (surprise, surprise) for $120! I am one happy mama-to-be :)

Now that the weather is finally cooling down here, I am ready for my first Pumpkin Spice Latte of the season. Perhaps I’ll have Joe take me there on date night this week. Or maybe I’ll have one at my consult tomorrow. Or MAYBE I’ll do both! Is that allowed?! Two PSLs in one week? Oh, my poor hips!

Hope you all are having a non-case-of-the-Mondays kinda Monday :)

xo, Stacy

Looks like everyone at the Kokes house caught the Monday Lazy Bug today!

(sorry about the Iphone quality)

Share on: |Facebook|Pinterest|Twitter|Email

When Brooke + Chip told me they wanted a desert feel for their engagement session, I knew just the spot to take them. In my opinion there is nothing better than pairing sweet desert light and the sweet love between a couple. The result is magical!

I had SO much fun hanging with the two of them. They were absolute naturals in front of the camera, being themselves and bringing their love. I couldn’t have asked for anything more!

Looking forward to their wedding in the spring :)

  • November 3, 2012 - 1:26 pm

    Molly Todaro - You two are adorable! Grace wanted to know why you were at the beach? I had to show her the cactus and explain that there was only sand, no water.

Share on: |Facebook|Pinterest|Twitter|Email

This wedding was one of my faves of the year. I had been looking forward to it ever since their engagement session last February. I knew that their wedding would be full of eye candy, amazing vendors and LOTS of love!

The wedding was held at El Chorro in Paradise Valley, a best kept secret if you ask me. This place was bomb! Nina looked simply breathtaking, especially after Ashley Nicole worked her makeup magic and Jolie Luna rocked her bridal up-do. She was a total bridal babe to say the least!

I can only imagine how killa’ their wedding video is going to turn out. They hired the one, the only, the AMAZING Kale Fitch. He is legit, folks. And my personal go-to for any video goodness. Brides, do yourself a favor and hire him. F’reals! But I digress…

Nina + DJ wed after 8 years of loving one another deeply. Their day was full of snippets of their love story; music, travel and all sorts of adorableness. It was so special watching these two beam all day long and witness DJ’s sweet tears that he couldn’t seem to hold back no matter how hard he tried. I am honored that we got to be a part of it.

Congrats Nina + Deej!!

xo, Stacy Kokes

Nina surprised DJ with a new guitar

Nina…you are making us all look so average! Dang girl!!

First looks are my fave…truly

Loved their sweet wedding party

Details. Sweet details. Be still my heart!

Husband + Wife

Gaaahhhhhh! Does that properly express my excitement for these? ;)

This is why I love living in Arizona…

Beautiful table display

How sweet is DJ’s face watching his wife dance with her dad?

Cheers!

The garter and bouquet toss got pretty interesting at the end…LOL

Congrats again, Nina + DJ!!!

Photography: Stacy Kokes Photography

Videography: Kale Fitch Films

Makeup: Ashley Nicole

Hair: Jolie Luna

Florals: Flowers by Jodi

Baker: La Grande Orange

Dress: Arizona Bridal + Formal

DJ: DJ RoB Young-Got You Covered!

And in case you wondered how the magic happens, here is a behind the scenes look at Kale Fitch and my hubby Joe workin’ it! ;)

  • October 31, 2012 - 12:20 pm

    Faria Munmun - These are beautiful!Love bride’s headpiece

  • October 31, 2012 - 8:35 pm

    The Desert Bride - HOLY MOLY! Insanely fabulous :)

  • October 31, 2012 - 8:56 pm

    Brooke Buckman - Stacy, these are AMAZING! seriously… my favorite wedding at El Chorro by FAR.

  • October 31, 2012 - 10:10 pm

    Tammy Riley Golbach - Wow! Love these photos…beautiful subjects, beautiful photography!

  • October 31, 2012 - 11:21 pm

    Mickie Berry - Beautiful wedding and location. Where were pictures of you?

  • November 1, 2012 - 2:49 am

    Connie Smith Barr - The “outtakes” are fun!

  • November 1, 2012 - 4:00 am

    Tammy Riley Golbach - Pictures of who?

  • November 1, 2012 - 5:21 pm

    Lindsey Young Rendon - amazing!

  • November 1, 2012 - 7:43 pm

    Cindy Willis - This wedding album is beautiful. Congrats, again! <3

  • November 2, 2012 - 4:45 pm

    Susan Forman - Wonderful memories of a fabulous event..

  • November 16, 2012 - 11:04 pm

    Kale Fitch - How did I miss this? AMAZING work as usual my friend, you are just too dang good at your job!

Share on: |Facebook|Pinterest|Twitter|Email
F a c e b o o k