DJ+Nina Riley :: El Chorro Wedding

Oct 31, 2012

This wedding was one of my faves of the year. I had been looking forward to it ever since their engagement session last February. I knew that their wedding would be full of eye candy, amazing vendors and LOTS of love!

The wedding was held at El Chorro in Paradise Valley, a best kept secret if you ask me. This place was bomb! Nina looked simply breathtaking, especially after Ashley Nicole worked her makeup magic and Jolie Luna rocked her bridal up-do. She was a total bridal babe to say the least!

I can only imagine how killa’ their wedding video is going to turn out. They hired the one, the only, the AMAZING Kale Fitch. He is legit, folks. And my personal go-to for any video goodness. Brides, do yourself a favor and hire him. F’reals! But I digress…

Nina + DJ wed after 8 years of loving one another deeply. Their day was full of snippets of their love story; music, travel and all sorts of adorableness. It was so special watching these two beam all day long and witness DJ’s sweet tears that he couldn’t seem to hold back no matter how hard he tried. I am honored that we got to be a part of it.

Congrats Nina + Deej!!

xo, Stacy Kokes

Nina surprised DJ with a new guitar

Nina…you are making us all look so average! Dang girl!!

First looks are my fave…truly

Loved their sweet wedding party

Details. Sweet details. Be still my heart!

Husband + Wife

Gaaahhhhhh! Does that properly express my excitement for these? ;)

This is why I love living in Arizona…

Beautiful table display

How sweet is DJ’s face watching his wife dance with her dad?

Cheers!

The garter and bouquet toss got pretty interesting at the end…LOL

Congrats again, Nina + DJ!!!

Photography: Stacy Kokes Photography

Videography: Kale Fitch Films

Makeup: Ashley Nicole

Hair: Jolie Luna

Florals: Flowers by Jodi

Baker: La Grande Orange

Dress: Arizona Bridal + Formal

DJ: DJ RoB Young-Got You Covered!

And in case you wondered how the magic happens, here is a behind the scenes look at Kale Fitch and my hubby Joe workin’ it! ;)

FILED IN:

SHARE ON:

  1. Faria Munmun says:

    These are beautiful!Love bride’s headpiece

  2. The Desert Bride says:

    HOLY MOLY! Insanely fabulous :)

  3. Brooke Buckman says:

    Stacy, these are AMAZING! seriously… my favorite wedding at El Chorro by FAR.

  4. Tammy Riley Golbach says:

    Wow! Love these photos…beautiful subjects, beautiful photography!

  5. Mickie Berry says:

    Beautiful wedding and location. Where were pictures of you?

  6. Connie Smith Barr says:

    The “outtakes” are fun!

  7. Tammy Riley Golbach says:

    Pictures of who?

  8. Lindsey Young Rendon says:

    amazing!

  9. Cindy Willis says:

    This wedding album is beautiful. Congrats, again! <3

  10. Susan Forman says:

    Wonderful memories of a fabulous event..

  11. Kale Fitch says:

    How did I miss this? AMAZING work as usual my friend, you are just too dang good at your job!

you said:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

LEAVE A COMMENT